USA Boxing’s Best Young Athletes to Ring in the New Year at the 2015

(COLORADO SPRINGS, COLO.) – USA Boxing will enjoy a busy national event schedule in 2015 and the action will begin early in the New Year with the third annual Junior Open and Youth National Championships, January 5-9 in Reno, Nev. More than 300 of the United States’ best junior and youth athletes will travel to Nevada for the national tournament at the Grand Sierra Resort.

With significant international competitive opportunities on the line, the top male and female boxers in both age divisions with spend their holidays preparing to win gold in Reno. The list of registered athletes includes not only returning champions in multiple division but also international medalists from the past two years.

Athletes and coaches will begin arriving in Reno on Saturday, January 3 prior to the event draw on Sunday, January 4 and the start of competition Monday, January 5. The junior division athletes will compete daily at noon at the Grand Sierra Resort with the youth boxers taking the ring in evening action at 6 p.m. Preliminary competition will take place through Wednesday, January 7 prior to semifinal round bouts on Thursday, January 8 and final round competition in all of the age and weight divisions on Friday, January 9.

The male and female junior champions and victors in the youth female division will all earn the opportunity compete in World Championships action in 2015 with the youth male gold medalists slated to compete in continental competition.

Two Youth Olympic champions will return to Reno for third straight year to defend their titles. Male bantamweight Shakur Stevenson (Newark, N.J.) and female lightweight Jajaira Gonzalez (Glendora, Calif.) each made history with gold medals at the 2014 Youth Olympic Games in China this past summer and the duo will step back in to the ring in Reno.

In addition to Stevenson and Gonzalez, several champions from the inaugural event in 2013 will compete in Reno for the third straight year. Male middleweight Javier Estrada (Palmdale, Calif.) and female middleweight Iesha Kenney (Alexandria, Va.) both claimed junior titles in 2013 before adding a youth championship in 2014 and they will each compete in their final year in Reno in 2015.

Four two-time Junior Open champions will compete for their first time in the youth division in 2015. Female flyweight Ashley Perez (Sparks, Nev.), male bantamweight Daniel Gonzalez (Moreno Valley, Calif.), male featherweight Devin Haney (Las Vegas, Nev.), and light heavyweight Suray Mahmutovic (Sacramento, Calif.) will all look to make a successful transition to the youth division in their third year in Reno.

Several defending titlists are back for a second championship in Nevada as well, including 2014 tournament outstanding boxers Victor Morales (Vancouver, Ore.) and Diana Estrada (Hillsboro, Ore.).

Two-time Junior Olympic national champion and Outstanding Boxer Jayda Thomas (Detroit, Mich.) will compete for the first time in Reno in the 2015 event and the heavy-hitting bantamweight expects to continue her success in her tournament debut. Three more outstanding boxers from the 2014 Junior Olympic National Championships will vie for gold in Reno as well. Ruth Diaz (Houston, Texas) will compete in the jam-packed youth female flyweight division with Peyton Childers (Huntington, W. Va.) boxing in the youth women’s heavyweight class. Defending Junior Open and Junior Olympic national champion Troy Isley will make his youth debut in Reno as well.

Overall, 38 former Junior and Youth Open and Junior Olympic champions will compete for a second straight gold medal at the 2015 event in Reno.

A full list of the athletes registered to compete in the 2015 Junior Open and Youth National Championships can be found below. The tournament brackets will be released following the official draw on Sunday, January 4.

2015 Junior Open and Youth National Championships Registered Athletes

Junior Female

Pinweight/101 lbs

Amy Salinas, Mesquite, N.M.

Light flyweight/106 lbs

Heaven Garcia, El Monte, Calif.

Savannah Talbert, Augusta, Ga.

Flyweight/110 lbs

Pauline Viesca, Commerce, Calif. (2014 Junior Olympic National Champion)

Light bantamweight/114 lbs

Jessica Juarez, San Diego, Calif. (2014 Junior Olympic National Champion)

Romalin Martinez, Houston, Texas

Bantamweight/119 lbs

Mariana Gonzalez, Sunnyvale, Calif.

Yarisel Ramirez, Las Vegas, Nev.

Lesly Soria, Los Angeles, Calif. (2014 Junior Open Champion)

Gisselle Villarreal, Houston, Texas

Featherweight/125 lbs

Zhane Crockett, Toledo, Ohio

Diana Estrada, Hillsboro, Ore.

Destiny Jasso, Dallas, Texas}

Andrea Medina, Bonita, Calif. (2014 Junior Olympic National Champion)

Vanessa Pericon, Las Vegas, Nev.

Diamond Tello, Willmar, Minn.

Lightweight/132 lbs

Aidyl Cardenas, Calexico, Calif.

Amberly Gutirrez, San Antonio, Texas

Lupe Gutierrez, Sacramento, Calif. (2014 Junior Open and Junior Olympic National Champion)

Jasmine Hernandez, National City, Calif.

Cheyenne Lewellen, Summerville, S.C.

Aylissa Rivera, Houston, Texas

Welterweight/145 lbs

Kylie Hall, Clovis, Calif.

Sharahya Moreu, Albuquerque, N.M.

Light middleweight/154 lbs

Amanda Bermudez, Gatesville, Texas (2014 Junior Olympic National Champion)

Gabriela Gallegos, Los Angeles, Calif. (2014 Junior Open Champion)

Destiny Navarro, El Centro, Calif.

Middleweight/165 lbs

Alyssa Mancha, Dallas, Texas

Junior Male

Pinweight/101 lbs

Dashun Banks, Columbus, Ohio

Jaime Barriga, Las Vegas, Nev.

Roberto Cosio, Madera, Calif.

Sean Garcia, Adelanto, Calif.

Salaam Gonzales, Denver, Colo.

Elian Lua, Fresno, Calif.

Isaac Martinez, Spring, Texas

Julian Newell, Oswego, Ill.

Abraham Perez, Albuquerque, N.M.

Jonas Persaud, Concord, Calif.

Kavon Robertson, Staunton, Va.

Jesse Rodriguez, San Antonio, Texas

Light flyweight/106 lbs

Javier Arellano, Dallas, Texas

Adrian Benton, Cincinnati, Ohio

Rudlfo Cuazitl, Tampa, Fla.

Angle Martinez, Rockford, Ill

Gage Mendoza, Denver, Colo.

Derry Noble, Vacaville, Calif.

Jorge Ramos, Jr., Laredo, Texas

Roberto Rodriguez, San Antonio, Texas

Smathy Silva, Sparks, Nev.

Cruz Solano, Beaverton, Ore.

Edwin Tula, Houston, Texas

Flyweight/110 lbs

Angel Cordon, Martinez, Calif.

Rey Diaz, N. Las Vegas, Nev.

Juniel Garcia, St. Cloud, Fla.

Tariq Gordon, Cincinnati, Ohio

Mauro Guerrero, Chicago, Ill.

Alexis Herrera, Reno, Nev.

Jose Perez, Arlington, Texas

Erick Pizarro, Denver, Colo.

Ruben Robles, Los Angeles, Calif.

Daniel Ybarra, Tolleson, Ariz.

Light bantamweight/114 lbs

Angel Alejandro, Grand Prairie, Texas

Emanuel Contreras, San Diego, Calif.

Keyshawn Davis, Norfolk, Va. (2014 Junior Open and Junior Olympic Champion)

Treston Domingo, Aiea, Hawaii

Ronnell Johnson, Westerville, Ohio

David Marfil, Sun Valley, Nev.

Rogelio Ortega, Pasadena, Texas

Jones Otha, Toledo, Ohio

Jaycob Ramos, Dallas, Texas

Anthony Reyes, Coachella, Calif.

Aaron Rivera, Manor, Texas

Jesse Rosales, Las Vegas, Nev.

Cody Sullivan, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.

Bantamweight/119 lbs

James Browning, Phoenix, Ariz.

Noah Castillo, South Houston, Texas

Marc Castro, Fresno, Calif. (2014 Junior Olympic National Champion)

Karim Cuevas, Tolleson, Ariz.

Dimas Deleon, Mission, Texas

T Jason Garcia, Dallas, Texas

Jonjairo Gonzalez, Glendora, Calif.

Destyn Hopkins, Grand Island, N.Y.

Shavale Johnson, Westerville, Ohio

Tyler Morales, Vancouver, Ore.

David Navarro, Los Angeles, Calif.

Brian O’Shea, Yonkers, N.Y.

Sebastian Ortega, Phoenix, Ariz.

Damian Rainbow, Sparks, Nev.

Marquez Rhodes, Holbrook, N.Y.

Cedric Salcedo, Sacramento, Calif.

Rodolfo Silva, Galena Park, Texas

Jose Vasquez, Stockton, Calif.

Salvador Vasquez, Stockton, Calif.

Featherweight/125 lbs

Joseph Adorno, Allentown, Pa.

Ameer Brown, Upper Marlboro, Md.

Rommel Caballero, Coachella, Calif.

Isaac Chapa, Jr., Mesquite, Texas

Gabriel Flores, Stockton, Calif.

Nathan Gonzalez, Palmdale, Calif.

Brndon Huesias, Commerce, Calif.

Allen Medina, Fresno, Calif.

Frank Prado, Hampton, Va.

Jose Rodriguez, McKinney, Texas

Emmanuel Rojas, Fallon, Nev.

Carlos Velasquez, Phoenix, Ariz.

Thomas Wu, Arcadia, Calif.

Lightweight/132 lbs

Dillon Burrell, Cleveland, OHio

Wesley Diana, Las Vegas, Nev.

Jesus Hernandez, Los Angeles, Calif.

Alex Hughitt, Beaverton, Ore.

Leon Lawson, Flint, Mich.

Harley Maderos, New York, N.Y.

Branden Pizarro, Philadelphia

Eric Puente, Carlsbad, Calif.

Cristian Roman, Mercedes, Texas

Wilson Savedra, Jr., Honolulu, Hawaii

Light welterweight/138 lbs

Andres Borrego, Arvada, Colo. (2014 Junior Olympic National Champion)

Jojit Butay-Fillon, Las Vegas, Nev.

Alexis Chaparro, Ridgewood, N.Y.

Joaquin Garcia, Dallas, Texas

Victor Rodriguez, Stanton, Calif.

Christian Torres, Denver, Colo.

Welterweight/145 lbs

Brandun Lee, Coachella, Calif.

Joseph Sanchez, Melissa, Texas

Joey Spencer, Linden, Mich.

Jaydon Vigil, Lakewood, Colo.

Light middleweight/154 lbs

Jose Gomez, Arlington, Texas

Middleweight/165 lbs

Jared Anderson, Toledo, Ohio

Light heavyweight/176 lbs

Cristian Robles, Houston, Texas

Heavyweight/176+ lbs

Elijah Green, Maryville, Mo.

Roland Lemus, Los Angeles, Calif.

Richard Torrez, Tulare, Calif.

Youth Female

Light flyweight/106 lbs

Lina Licona, Westminster, Calif.

Hillary Perez, Arlington, Texas

Mia Valadez, Los Angeles, Calif. (2014 Junior Open and Junior Olympic Champion)

Flyweight/112 lbs

Jazzelle Bobadilla, Ewa Beach, Hawaii

Odalys Camacho, Bakersfield, Calif.

Ruth Diaz, Houston, Texas (2014 Junior Olympic National Champion)

Mikaila Gutierrez, Kemp, Texas

Olivia Hendrickson, Waterford, Wis. (2014 Junior Open Champion)

Kristyn Juarez, Los Angeles, Calif. (2014 Junior Open Champion)

Jessenia Murillo, Rockford, Ill.

Caitlin Orosco, Anaheim, Calif. (Two-time Junior and Youth Open and 2013 Junior World Champion)

Ashley Perez, Sparks, Nev. (Two-time Junior Open champion)

Bantamweight/119 lbs

Melody Montes, Kissimmee, Fla.

Julieanne Munoz, El Centro, Calif.

Katrina Nahe, Antioch, Calif.

Esmeralda Navarro, Mission, Texas

Angie Ornelas, Beaverton, Ore.

Brenda Roman, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Jayda Thomas, Detroit, Mich. (Two-time Junior Olympic champion)

Featherweight/125 lbs

Brenda Breceda, El Monte, Calif.

Jessica Galvez, Sparks, Nev.

Melanie Gonzlaez, Houston, Texas

Destiny Jones, Austin, Texas

Michelle Morales, Chicago, Ill.

Makayla Saiz, Denver, Colo.

Lightweight/132 lbs

Ariel Arismendez, Tolleson, Ariz.

Jajaira Gonzalez, Glendora, Calif. (Two-time World Champion and Youth Olympic gold medalist)

Audrey Morris, McKinney, Texas

Avigail Narro, Grafton, N.D.

Crystal Navarro, Mission, Texas

Adriana Ramirez, Stockton, Calif.

Light welterweight/141 lbs

Gabriela Favela, Houston, Texas (2014 Junior Olympic National Champion)

Tatyana McCool, Chicago, Ill.

April Vega, Orange, Calif.

Welterweight/152 lbs

Alexis Arteaga, Greenfield, Wis.

Annalicia Sustaita, Garland, Texas

Middleweight/165 lbs

Chayanne Carroll, Thorp, Wis.

Iesha Kenney, Alexandria, Va. (Two-time Junior and Youth Open champion and Junior World Championships bronze medalist)

Heavyweight/178+ lbs

Payton Childers, Huntington, W. Va. (2014 Junior Olympic National Champion)

Youth Male

Light flyweight/108 lbs

Jose Acosta, Houston, Texas

Ulises Aguilar, Houston, Texas

Jordon Aguilar-Sanchez, Las Vegas, Nev.

Kawelo Alcos, Waipahu, Hawaii

Rahseen Brown, Philadelphia, Pa.

Jovany Carrillo, Dallas, Texas

Slade Corvin, Chattanooga, Tenn.

Rodney De Baca, Hayward, Calif.

Alejandro Dominguez, Las Vegas, Nev.

Jessie Mandapat, Anaheim, Calif.

Christian Palos, Omaha, Neb.

Dylan Price, Sicklerville, N.J. (2013 Junior Olympic National Champion)

Geovany Santiago, Los Angeles, Calif.

Adrian Servin, Phoenix, Ariz.

Jeffrey Thomas, Toledo, Ohio

Fernando Venegas, Stockton, Calif.

Flyweight/114 lbs

Tayden Beltran, Huntington Beach, Calif.

Jamal Bland, Asbury Park, N.J.

Thomas Blumenfeld, Albany, N.Y.

Fabian Camerena, Las Vegas, Nev.

Miguel Ceballos, Peoria, Ariz.

Ferdinand Domingo, Honolulu, Hawaii

Robert Greenwood, Frankfort, Ind.

Guillermo Gutierrez, San Antonio, Texas

Zachariah Jacquez, Bloomfield, N.M.

Desmond Jarmon, Cincinnati, Ohio

Andrew Litteral, Huntington, W. Va.

Timothy Longoria, Palacios, Texas

Fernando Martinez, Phoenix, Ariz. (2014 Junior Open and Junior Olympic Champion)

Omar Martinez, Irving, Texas

Shon Mondragon, Commerce City, Colo.

Angel Moreno, Los Angeles, Calif.

Caleb Munoz, Shafter, Calif.

Derek Ochoa, Sanger, Calif.

Aaron Perez, Albuquerque, N.M.

Mathias Radcliffe, Reseda, Calif.

Angel Ruiz, Yonkers, N.Y.

Nicholas Sullivan, Norfolk, Va. (2014 Junior Open Champion)

Pete Tavares, Gilroy, Calif.

Jordan White, Landover, Md. (2013 Junior Open champion)

Jonathan Zavala, Greeley, Colo.

Bantamweight/123 lbs

Fabian Canales, Houston, Texas

Edward Ceballos, Youngstown, Ariz.

Cory Conner, Las Vegas, Nev.

Joseph Cuellar, Tulare, Calif.

Joseph Diaz, Houston, Texas

David Fuentes, Madera, Calif.

Juan Gonzales, San Antonio, Texas

Daniel Gonzalez, Moreno Valley, Calif. (Two-time Junior Open & Junior Olympic champion and 2013 Junior World Championships silver medalist)

Roberto Lopez, Hawthorne, Calif.

Desmond Lyons, Augusta, Ga.

Luis Melendez Escobar, Miami, Fla.

Kevin Montano, Concord, Calif.

Jose Montoya, Henderson, Nev.

Victor Morales, Vancouver, Ore. (2014 Junior Open Champion and Outstanding Boxer)

Adan Ochoa, Downey, Calif.

Max Ornelas, Las Vegas, Nev.

Edgar Osorio, Beaverton, Ore.

Jordan Pace, Irving, Texas

Gabriel Quijada, Phoenix, Ariz.

Duke Ragan, Cincinnati, Ohio

Edward Rojas, Lakewood, Wash.

Shakur Stevenson, Newark, N.J. (Two-time World Champion and Youth Olympic gold medalist)

Ruben Villa, Salinas, Calif.

Erik West, Indio, Calif.

Logan Yoon, Honolulu, Hawaii

Lightweight/132 lbs

Adolfo Alanis, Edinburg, Texas

Paul Allen, Cincinnati, Ohio

Zachery Bartrum, Huntington, W. Va.

Daiyaan Butt, Havertown, Pa.

Alejandro Campa, Phoenix, Ariz.

Gabriel Chairez, Salt Lake City, Utah

Andres Cortes, Henderson, Nev.

Pedro Cruz, San Jose, Calif.

Michael Dutchover, Midland, Texas

Diego Elizondo, Carson City, Nev.

Alfredo Escarcega, Avondale, Ariz.

Kelvin Garcia, Bethlehem, Pa.

Ryan Garcia, Victorville, Calif.

Alejandro Guerrero, Irving, Texas

Devin Haney, Henderson, Nev. (Two-time Junior Open Champion)

Teofimo Lopez, Davie, Fla.

Bryan Lua, Madero, Calif. (2014 Junior Open Champion)

Dezmond Lucas, Bronx, N.Y.

Reshat Mati, Staten Island, N.Y.

Carlos Nava, Pasadena, Texas (2014 Junior Olympic National Champion)

Vergil Ortiz, Grand Prairie, Texas

Jacob Ponce, Phoenix, Ariz.

Freudis Rojas, Fallon, Nev.

Samuel Salas, Stockton, Calif.

Evan Sanchez, Parlier, Calif.

Victor Santiago, Los Angeles, Calif.

Daniel Silva Ayala, Sparks, Nev.

Jose Tirado, Roxbury, Mass.

Antonio Williams, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.

Light welterweight/141 lbs

Keoni Adric, Haleiwa, Hawaii

Aadam Ali, Teaneck, N.J.

Samuel Castaneda, Mercedes, Texas

Raymond Darrough, Reno, Nev.

Jacob Ennis, Philadelphia, Pa.

Ivan Franco, Tampa, Fla.

Steven Galeano, Bronx, N.Y.

Humberto Guillen, Reno, Nev.

Brandon Haddad, Lancaster, Pa.

Julio Herrera, Las Vegas, Nev.

Richardson Hitchins, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Jonathan Jarabek, Brighton, Colo.

Aaron Lopez, Commerce City, Calif.

Isaac Lujan, Las Vegas, Nev.

Hunter-Gabriel Manaba, Kaunakakai, Hawaii

Alexis Martinez, Dallas, Texas

Xavier Martinez, Sacramento, Calif.

Braulio Meraz, Milwaukee, Wis.

Jonathan Rodriguez, McKinney, Texas

Charlie Sheehy, Brisbane, Calif.

Noel Temores, Gilroy, Calif.

Hector Trinidad, Liberal, Kansas

Eben Vargas, Mesa, Ariz.

Josue Vargas, Bronx, N.Y.

Brandon Vega, Cleveland, Ohio

Welterweight/152 lbs

Nikita Ababiy, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Alias Aguilar, Orange, Calif.

Nathan Barragan, Dallas, Texas

Mark Dawson, Philadelphia, Pa.

Sergio Gonzalez, Waller, Texas

Troy Isley, Alexandria, Va.

Arlen Janis, Rapid City, S.D.

Saleem Kelly, Red Bank, N.J.

Ferdinando Kerobyan, N. Hollywood, Calif.

James Martin, Philadelphia, Pa.

Joe Martinez, San Antonio, Texas

Francis Oran, Allentown, Pa.

Elmer Pedraza, Houston, Texas

Sebastian Perea, Adkins, Texas

Money Powell, Ft. Mitchell, Ala. (2014 Junior Open champion)

Angel Rios, Sacramento, Calif.

David Rodriguez, Miami Gardens, Fla.

Takiem Smalls, Jacksonville, Fla.

Rumhan Stapleton, Lancaster, N.H.

Kevin Torres, Bellingham, Wash.

Jorge Trevino, San Antonio, Texas

Cody Woslager, Helena, Mont.

Middleweight/165 lbs

Edgar Berlanga, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Jose Campos, S. Houston, Texas

Charles Conwell, Cleveland, Ohio (2014 Youth Open Champion)

Cristian Escobedo, Denver, Colo.

John Escobedo, Dallas, Texas

Javier Estrada, Palmdale, Calif. (Two-time Junior and Youth Open champion)

Amisael Jimenez, Sacramento, Calif. (2014 Junior Open Champion)

Anthony Lerma-Ruelas, Janesville, Wis.

Jeremiah Nguyen, Belleville, Ill.

Atif Oberlton, Philadelphia, Pa. (2014 Junior Olympic National Champion)

Raul Salomon, Long Beach, Calif.

Michaiah Soares, Kaunakakai, Hawaii

Chris Thomas, Beachwood, N.J.

Light heavyweight/178 lbs

Austin Dulworth, Red Oak, Texas

Abel Gonzalez, Hialeah Gardens, Fla.

Enrique Gonzalez, Laredo, Texas

Mario Hernandez, Sparks, Nev.

Matthew Hernandez, San Antonio, Texas

Richard Hernandez, Port Arthur, Texas

Manjaro Hills, Baker, La.

Suray Mahmutovic, Sacramento, Calif. (Two-time Junior Open champion)

Miguel Teo, Marlboro, Mass.

Jacob Waltemate, Neillsville, Wis.

Heavyweight/201 lbs

Cross Beaulieu, Barnum, Minn.

Rafael Gaitan, Forrest Hill, Texas

Joshua Juarez, Laredo, Texas

Matthew Mollet, Port Orchard, Wash.

Devon Young, Graniteville, S.C. (2014 Junior Olympic National Champion)

Super heavyweight/201+ lbs

Ozziel Cardenas, Laredo, Texas

Hunter Matthews, Fairchance, Pa.

Benjamin Sinakin, Philadelphia, Pa.

USA Boxing, as the national governing body for Olympic-style boxing, is the United States’ member organization of the International Amateur Boxing Association (AIBA) and a member of the United States Olympic Committee (USOC).

###

Email
WhatsApp
Tweet
Share