Live Stream: Oleksandr Usyk battles Johnny Muller

World ranked cruiserweight contender OLEKSANDR USYK will return to battle against South Africa’s JOHNNY “The Hurricane” MULLER in the 10-round main event on Saturday, August 29 at the Palace of Sports in Kiev, Ukraine.

Sporting a perfect record of 7-0 with seven knockouts, the 2012 Olympic Gold Medalist will defend his WBO Inter-Continental Cruiserweight Title in the 10-round main event against Muller, 19-4-2 (13KO’s).

Usyk is currently world ranked #2 by the World Boxing Organization while Muller is ranked #15 by the same sanctioning body.

This will be Usyk’s fourth fight in his hometown of Kiev.

‘I’m very excited to fight in Kiev again, the fans all over Ukraine have been very supportive,” said Usyk. “Muller is a rugged fighter but I’ll be very well prepared for victory on August 29th.”

“This is another test for Oleksandr, Muller is a tough, very experienced fighter from South Africa with plenty of knockouts” said Alexander Krassyuk of K2 Promotions Ukraine. “As he continues to fight and win impressively, Oleksandr’s worldwide popularity continues to grow.”

Usyk returns to the ring following an eighth round knockout of Russian Andrey Knyazev on April 18 at the Palace of Sports.

“The victory over Knyazev was a massive event with the highest TV ratings we’ve had in recent years.”

Fighting out of Gauteng, South Africa, Muller is coming off his career best victory, a 10-round decision win over Mateusz Masternak on June 6 in Gauteng.

Also featured on the August 29 fight card is pro debuting 2012 Ukrainian Olympic teammate Denys Berinchyk. The silver medalist will face Tarik Madni, 19-8-1 (1KO), of Belgium in a scheduled six round junior welterweight clash.

Cruiserweight – Oleksandr Usyk VS Johnny Muller – 12 RDS

WBO Inter-Continental cruiserweight title (supervisor: Istvan Kovacs)
referee: Ingo Barrabas

judge: Mickey Vann, Yuri Koptsev, Zoltan Enyedi

Super Welterweight – Khusein Baysangurov VS Nodar Robakidze – 8 RDS

Super Lightweight – Denys Berinchyk (debut) VS Tarik Madni – 6 RDS

Featherweight – Oleg Malinovskiy VS Bahyt Abdurahimov – 8 RDS

Super Welterweight – Oleksandr Spyrko VS Eduards Gerasimovs – 8 RDS

Super Middleweight – Petro Ivanov VS Beqa Aduashvili 6 RDS

Super Lightweight – Aram Faniyan VS Vitaliy Manuylenko (debut) – 4 RDS