APB Pre-Ranking Phase Round 2 results (49 kg, 56 kg, 64 kg and 69 kg)

Lausanne, 30 November 2014 – Foshan, Novosibirsk, Buenos Aires and Baku hosted the APB Pre-Ranking Round 2 matches of the Light Fly, Bantam, Light Welter and Welter categories with the following results:

LIGHT FLY 49 KG – SATURDAY, 29 NOVEMBER (19:30 GMT+8)
Location: Foshan – Venue: Lingnan Pearl

Match results:

Bitter Rivals Pitters And Richards Break Into War Of Words

19:30: David AYRAPETYAN (RUS) W.P. (60:54/ 60:54/ 59:55) vs Leandro BLANC (ARG)

20:00: Patrick LOURENCO (BRA) vs Birzhan ZHAKYPOV (KAZ) W.P. (55:59/ 54:60/ 54:60)

20:30: Carlos QUIPO (ECU) W.P. (59:55/ 59:55/ 59:55) vs Mark Anthony BARRIGA (PHIL)

21:00: Zhonglin WU (CHN) vs Bin Lyu (CHN) W.P. (55:59/ 55:59/ 55:59)

Highlights:

– Bin Lyu, AIBA Youth World Boxing Champion 2012, defeated Zhonglin Wu, the current China National Champion, on points.

Néstor Bravo Battles José Luis Gallegos on Sept. 23 on FS1

BANTAM 56 KG – SATURDAY, 29 NOVEMBER (21:30 GMT-3)
Location: Buenos Aires – Venue: ABF Arena

Match results:

21:30: Yoni BLANCO (VEN) vs Benson NJANGIRU (KEN) W.P. (56:58/ 56:58/ 56:58)

22:00: Selcuk EKER (TUR) vs Javid CHALABIYEV (AZE) W.P. (54:60/ 56:58/ 55:59)

22:30: Jiawei ZHANG (CHN) vs Robenilson VIEIRA DE JESUS (BRA) W.P. (55:59/ 59:55/ 57:57)

Alejandro Santiago vs. Willibaldo Garcia Official FITE TV Weigh In Results

23:00: Khedafi DJELKHIR (FRA) vs Alberto MELIAN (ARG) W.P. (56:58/ 55:59/ 55:59)

Highlights:

– Alberto Melián, WSB Season IV Individual Champion and London 2012 Olympian, defeated Khedafi Djelkhir, Olympic Silver Medallist from Beijing 2008, on points.

LIGHT WELTER 64 KG – SATURDAY, 29 NOVEMBER (17:00 GMT+6)
Location: Novosibirsk – Venue: SKK Sever

Match results:

17:00: Carlos AQUINO (ARG) W.P. (58:56/ 56:57/ 57:57) vs Evaldas PETRAUSKAS (LTU)

17:30: Vyacheslav KYSLYTSYN (UKR) vs Boris GEORGIEV (BUL) W.P. (54:60/ 55:59/ 56:58)

18:00: Juan Pablo ROMERO (MEX) vs Abdelkader CHADI (ALG) W.P. (56:58/ 56:58/ 57:57)

18:30: Armen ZAKARYAN (RUS) W.P. (60:54/ 60:54/ 60:54) vs Artem HARUTYUNYAN (GER)

Highlights:

– Armen Zakaryan, European Boxing Champion 2013, defeated Artem Harutyunyan on points.

WELTER 69 KG – SATURDAY, 29 NOVEMBER (19:30 GMT +4)
Location: Baku – Venue: Sarhadchi Complex

Match schedule:

19:30: Rayton OKWIRI (KEN) vs Onur SIPAL (TUR) W.P. (56:58/ 54:60/ 55:59)

20:00: Marcos NADER (AUT) vs Eimantas STANIONIS (LTU) W.P. (55:59/ 56:58 / 54:60)

20:30: Denys LAZAREV (UKR) vs Andrey ZAMKOVOY (RUS) W.P. (55:59/ 54:60/ 55:59)

21:00: Gyula KATE (HUN) vs Tamerlan ABDULLAYEV (AZE) W.P. (58:56/ 56:58/ 56:58)

Highlights:

– Rayton Okwiri, third in the All African Games 2011, lost on points against Onur Sipal, a Beijing 2008 Olympian.

###

For more information please contact:

APB PR & Communications Department

Email: communication@aiba.org

Click here for more information on all the matches.

Email
WhatsApp
Tweet
Share