Left-Hook Lounge Mailbag: GBP/Top Rank’s “PBC” Lawsuit, Mayweather WBO Title Strip, & More!
[…] So how can that be levied in one direction but not observed in others? Again, there are many elements of these lawsuits that have enough girth to mount an attack, but when you strip the nuts and bolts and get down to the basics, neither side is doing anything that the other hasn’t been guilty of themselves? This includes the Anti-Trust Act and the stipulations surrounding it, as well.

The only foreseeable challenge that could prove to be too difficult to evade is 15 USC 6308, which deals specifically with “CONFLICTS OF INTEREST”. In this specific code, it says verbatim: “It is unlawful for (A) a promoter to have a direct or indirect financial interest in the management of a boxer; or (B) a manager (i) to have a direct or indirect financial interest in the promotion of a boxer; or (ii) to be employed by or receive compensation or other benefits from a promoter, except for amounts received as consideration under the manager’s contract with the boxer.

While I can see a clear path to the Goldenboy/Top Rank angle, as it relates to Haymon potentially having direct financial interest in the promotion of a fighter, I think this practice can also be levied against those in pursuit, as each of us have seen situations where a given promoter has opted not to take certain fights with credible opposition to protect paths to bigger paydays (which benefit them) against other opposition.