Boxing

The BIOFILE: Yodsanan 3K-Battery

28.04.05 - By Scoop Malinowski: Usually Asian boxers do not have a very striking physical appearance. But Yodsanan 3K-Battery of Thailand is one of the most impressive looking fighters I've ever seen, right up there with Duran, Hopkins, Tyson, Dempsey, etc. He has an appearance that you don't forget...tremendous physical condition and burning, intense eyes. And the heavy-hitting southpaw is an excellent and dangerous fighter..

On Saturday April 30, Yodsanan will defend his title against no. 1 contender Vicente Mosquera from Panama on the James Toney-John Ruiz undercard. To get to know more about Yodsanan, please read his Biofile interview:

Status: WBA Super Featherweight Champion.
Ht: 5-6 Wt: 130
Born On: August 17, 1974 In: Praibueng district, Sri Sa Ket province, Thailand
Childhood Heroes: "Four Star General Prem Tinnasulanont, the 16th Prime Minister of Thailand."

Hobbies/Interests: "Besides boxing, I like to play football or talk with other boxers in my camp."

Childhood Ambition: "I want to gain the success in my boxing career like many former Thai world champions...Pone Kingpetch, Chartchai Chionoi, Saensak Muangsurin, Khaosai Galaxi and Saman Sorjaturong are the names in Thai boxing fan's hearts forever. Additionally, the world knows them and always accepts their great works."

Nickname: "My nickname is Jak. It comes from the last syllable of my father's name, Mr. Prajak. He passed away when I was in my mother pregnant. I was just about seven months. I was not born yet. I have seen my father on photos only. This nickname always reminds me to him."

Favorite Movies: "I like to watch action movies. My most favorite movie is named Ongbark. It is still on shows here in Thailand. That movie hero has training Muay thai, as a preparation for that movie, at my camp in Pattaya. I know him well. I did watch Ongbark four times."

Musical Favorites: "I can listen to all kinds of music. However, I prefer string and rock music."

Favorite Meal: "The spicy soup of fish kidney, a kind of food from Southern part of Thailand."

Favorite Ice Cream Flavor: "Coconut cream flavor."

First Job: "Helping mother to farm."

Pre-Fight Meal: "Soft food in both fried or boiled cooking."

Pre-Fight Feeling: "I sometimes feel a bit worried. I don't fear any opponents. I always want the fights to end in a beautiful knockout, but my worry was that if I won the fight difficultly, I would be blamed by my local fans."

Funny Boxing Memory: "That fight was ended in the first round. I was the loser. I lost by the hands of my fellow countryman Saeng-Artit Vor.Sutheera eight years ago. Presently, wherever he stays or whatever work he does, Sang-Artit would certainly boast widely that he once did score a knockout victory of Yodsanan 3K-Battery, current most popular Thai world champion."

Early Boxing Memory: "My second fight with Mongolian Sukhee Nebekbayar in June 1999. That was my fourth PABA Super Featherweight title defense. I won him easily in our first battle. I floored him four times and earned a far unanimous decisions. However, he prepared himself much more better in the second time. He made me a lot of trouble throughout. It was a hard draw this time."

Greatest Boxing Moment: "Winning vacant WBA Super Featherweight title by scoring a unanimous decisions over another Mongolian Lakva Sim on April 13, 2002 and becoming Thailand's 33rd world champion."

Most Painful Boxing Moment: "A fight with Lakva Sim was my toughest contest. He was former WBA champion of this category. He did pressure me all 12 rounds. However, I prepared myself the best and outboxed him clearly. Though I won the fight, I couldn't sleep through the night. I was stomach ache and urinated the blood out of my body."

Worst Injury from Boxing: "It was my last fight with Lamont Pearson. Prior to that event, I had a cut on my left eyebrow from sparring session and had four stitches. My wound was not 100% recovered on Dec 5th, 2002. However, I had to defend the title and won over Pearson via 9th round stoppage. He was too sharp and reopened my cut on my left eyebrow. Again, I had 4 more stitches."

Favorite Holiday Spot: "Watching TV, listening to music, playing in the sea."

People Qualities Most Admired: "Frank and sincere, no cheating person."

Favorite Boxers To Watch: "I like to watch Muhammad Ali, Roy Jones Jr. and Mike Tyson. Ali and Jones always made boxing a classic game. They used their intelligence and truly entertained all audience. As for Tyson, he is the origin model of the aggressive fighter. People still want to see him fight. Tyson is the symbol of world boxing business. Do you know my boxing nickname, "The Thai Tyson?"

Favorite Fight(s): "A technical fight between Oscar De La Hoya and Fernando Vargas, full of tactics and exciting."

Personal Heroes: "Dr.Taksin Chinnawatara, current Prime Minister of Thailand. Intelligent man in all fields, sincere attention in improving local economical situation until getting much more better right now."

www.thebiofile.com

Article posted on 28.04.2005



Bookmark and Share


previous article: This Isn't Just About Joe Mesi

next article: Jack Welsh Memorial Service - Tues., May 3 at Mandalay Bay










If you detect any issues with the legality of this site, problems are always unintentional and will be corrected with notification.
The views and opinions of all writers expressed on Boxing247.com do not necessarily state or reflect those of the Management.
Copyright © 2001- 2015 Boxing247.com - Privacy Policy l Contact