Boxing

Burns vs. Cook on 7/16; Hamilton-Ryan on 6/18; Roach hoping Martirosyan gets a shot against Saul Alvarez; USA Boxing News

Ricky Burns is backing fellow Scot Andy Murray to conquer Wimbledon - and set up a huge summer of sporting success for Scotland. The British number one will be among the favourites for the world's biggest tennis tournament.

And Burns says victory for Murray at SW19 will be a massive inspiration for him as he goes into the third defence of his World Boxing Organization (WBO) World Super-Featherweight title on July 16.

The Coatbridge man takes on Nicky Cook at Liverpool's Echo Arena in a mouth-watering Battle of Britain.

"We may be a small nation, but we have big ambitions when it comes to sport," said Burns.

"Andy is one of the best tennis players in the world, and I've had success at the highest level in boxing.

"This is a big summer for both of us because I want to set up a unification fight by beating Nicky Cook, and Andy's been long overdue a Grand Slam.

"I've followed his career very closely and I will be watching all his matches at Wimbledon.

"Making that big breakthrough for him is just like me beating Roman Martinez to win the WBO title.

"I'm sure that once Andy has won one Grand Slam though more victories will follow.

"He's a great guy and if he does win at Wimbledon I'm going to go into the Cook fight really buzzing."

Hamilton vs. Ryan this Saturday

Newly crowned Southern Area Light Welterweight Champion Darren ‘Mr R&B’ Hamilton is back in action this coming weekend, at the Hard Knock Boxing Promotions ‘Summer Smash’ event at York Hall in Bethnal Green, London on Saturday 18th June 2011.

Hamilton, who put on a scintillating performance to wrenched the Southern Area belt from then current champ Peter McDonagh’s grip back in March, will be facing another regional champ on Saturday, the Midlands Area Light Welterweight Champion Dave Ryan.

Both Hamilton and Ryan will be looking to add a second belt to their collection, as the the vacant British Masters Light Welterweight title is up for grabs on Saturday night.

Earlier today Mr R&B took a little time to talk about the upcoming clash with Dave Ryan, “Basically this fight to me is a fight, not like the last one, that could go either way.

This guy fights one way, he comes forward, and that’s tailor made for my old style. This guys very tough, never been stopped.

For this fight we’re changing style again, we’re going back to the defensive mode.

This guy’s a big hitter so we’re not taking any risks. It’s a frustrating style, but I know the type of fighter this guy is and the old style to frustrate him. That’s all I’m gonna do is frustrate him and stick the jab in his face all night.

This is what I’m looking to do, so yeah back to the old Mr R&B style on the 18th, definitely

I’m going to be honest and say I can see me stopping him with a serious cut, as he doesn’t move his head, takes a lot of shots.

My jab at the moment, it cuts, it bruises. There’s no way he’s going to be able to take my jabs for a long period of time. I see it getting stopped around round seven.”

Hamilton then went on to talk about what the future holds for him, “After I’ve won this I want the English title next, we’re looking at the English Champion (Nigel Wright).

There was a possibility of getting the British Champion (Ashley Theopane) but it’s no go on that one at this time. Spencer (Fearon) has tried everything but it’s a no go so we’re looking at the English title.

After we’ve got the English then it’s onwards and upwards for the British and if that doesn’t happen there’s been a lot of speculation. Everybody wants to see me and Curtis Woodhouse. We’ve been having words on Facebook, and I want to give the people what they want.”

Darren Hamilton versus Dave Ryan, for the British Masters Light Welterweight Title, will be the main supporting feature bout at Spencer Fearon’s Hard Knock Boxing Promotions ‘Summer Smash’ event headlined by the WBU/WBF Featherweight Champion of the World Choijiljavyn ‘Choi Tseveenpürev, better known as Choi The Mongolian Warrior against former IBO Featherweight Champion of the World ‘Action’ Jackson Asiku from Australia.

A top class undercard in support of the two featured bouts that includes West Drayton’s sensational Light Middleweight prospect Steve O’Meara who takes on Newark’s heavy hitting A.A. Lowe in a highly anticipated eight rounder.

Worthing, Sussex’s unbeaten Lightweight prospect Alex Dilmaghani is set to face a tough battle against former Irish title challenger, West Ham’s own Mickey Coveney.

Next up is another unbeaten rising star, Dagenham’s Joe Catchpole who will face Scunthorpe’s Steve Spence. Also at Light Middleweight, Hayes’ resident war lord Robert Lloyd Taylor is back in action against Leeds hardman Tommy Broadbent.

Philadelphia, USA based Irish Middleweight Simon ‘Slick Fightin Irish’ O’Donnell makes his first visit to the York Hall to take on Doncaster’s Jason ‘Daddy Cool’ Ball.

Finally the highly rated London based Slovakian Heavyweight Marek Onda will be making his professional debut.

Tickets, priced £35 (Standard seated) and £60 (Ringside) for the ‘Summer Smash’ event are available on-line now at www.tkoboxoffice.com, in person at The TKO Boxing Gym, Gillian House, Stephenson Street, Canning Town, London E16 4SA or The Real Fight Club, 2-6 Curtain Road, London EC2A 3NQ or from any boxer appearing on the show. For further information call: 07960 850645

Freddie Roach Hopes Alvarez Faces Martirosyan

Legendary trainer Freddie Roach is hopeful that World Boxing Council (WBC) junior middleweight champion Saul "Canelo" Alvarez will face his charge Vanes Martirosyan should Alvarez get past Ryan Rhodes on Saturday evening.

In addition to winning the WBC junior middleweight silver belt, Martirosyan earned the #1 mandatory position to face Alvarez when he defeated Saul Roman via TKO in an exciting fight on June 4th at STAPLES Center in Los Angeles.

Both men tasted the canvas in the fan friendly fight. The Glendale, CA based Martirosyan went down in the 1st round but rebounded nicely and simply overpowered his opponent.

"Vanes proved a lot in this fight by coming off the canvas to win by TKO. It was a gut check and he passed it," said Roach.

Roach, who trains many other fighters including world champs Manny Pacquiao and Amir Khan, is confident that his Armenian pupil will face Alvarez next. He feels that the WBC will do the right thing and honor Vanes' mandatory position, "We want Vanes to fight Alvarez next and we know that Mr. Sulaiman and the WBC will do the right thing in the interest of boxing and its fans," said Roach.

Eight Returning Champions Lead a Talented Group of Male Athletes into Action at the 2011 USA Boxing National Championships, June 20-25 in Colorado Springs

(COLORADO SPRINGS, COLO.) – One week from today, over 330 of the best Olympic-style boxers will take the ring in the opening day of action at the 2011 USA Boxing National Championships. In the men’s division, eight returning champions, a 2008 U.S. Olympian, and numerous former titlists will compete for a prestigious national championship in Colorado Springs.

Light flyweight Louie Byrd (Denver, Colo.), bantamweight Joseph Diaz Jr. (El Monte, Calif.), lightweight Jose Ramirez (Avenal, Calif.), light welterweight Pedro Sosa (Bronx, N.Y.), welterweight Errol Spence (Desoto, Texas), middleweight Luis Arias (Milwaukee, Wis.), light heavyweight Jeffery Spencer (Fountain, Colo.), and super heavyweight Lenroy “Cam” Thompson (Lenexa, Kansas) will all look to defend their 2010 crowns at the 2011 edition.

2008 U.S. Featherweight Olympian Raynell Williams (Cleveland, Ohio) and 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials super heavyweight champion Michael Hunter (Las Vegas, Nev.) will both look to add a 2011 USA Boxing National Championship in a new weight class to their already impressive resumes. Williams has moved up to the lightweight division for his second run at Olympic gold while Hunter has slimmed down to the heavyweight division.

With the top four finishers in each of the 10 men’s weight divisions qualifying for the U.S. Olympic Team Trials, all of the participants are looking to make a statement and stake their claim as the favorite in their weight division. The middleweight division promises excitement from start to finish with three current or former national champions and a young rising star all chasing USA Boxing National Championships gold. 2011 National Golden Gloves champion Jesse Hart (Philadelphia, Pa./NMU) hopes to avenge his tiebreaker loss to reigning champion Arias last year in the 2011 tournament. Eighteen-year-old Daquan Arnett (Orlando, Fla.) pulled out a victory over Arias at the recent Golden Gloves but lost to eventual champion Hart in the event final. 2009 National Champion Terrell Gausha (Cleveland, Ohio) has been honing his skills in the World Series of Boxing over the last six months and is looking for another national title in the stacked weight class.

The lightweight division boasts a deep roster as well with 2010 National PAL Champion Kenneth Sims, Jr. (Chicago, Ill.), former USA Boxing National Team members Adrian Martinez (Milwaukee, Wis.) and Toka Kahn Clary (Providence, R.I.) challenging Ramirez and Williams for the lightweight title.

In light welterweight action, 2011 National Golden Gloves titlist Michael Reed (Waldorf, Md.) hopes to claim a long-awaited victory over Sosa after dropping the championship bout in 2010. 2010 National Golden Gloves champion Gary Allen Russell III (Capitol Heights, Md.) has traded bouts with his fellow Washington DC area native, and could face Reed for the third time in 2011 in Colorado Springs.

2011 USA Boxing National Championships will kick off at the Colorado Springs Christian School with preliminary action, June 20-21 before the all-important quarterfinal bouts on June 22. Semifinal action will be contested on June 23 and the consolation bouts will take place on June 24. The event will move to the historic City Auditorium for the women’s non-Olympic bouts on the afternoon of June 25 and culminate with 13 Olympic weight class bouts in the evening. The top four finishers in the 13 Olympic weight divisions, which include 10 male weight classes and three female weight divisions, will all earn berths in the U.S. Olympic Team Trials.

The USA Boxing National Championships have been held annually since 1888, making it the longest running amateur boxing tournament in the United States, and the event consistently showcases future Olympians and future World Champions. Former champions include Muhammad Ali (as Cassius Clay). Pernell Whitaker, Oscar De La Hoya, Sugar Ray Leonard, Floyd Mayweather, Jr., and Andre Ward.

2011 USA Boxing National Championships Male Athletes by Weight Class

Light flyweight/108 lbs (13 Boxers)

Gregory Outlaw, Glenarden, Md.

Norberto Torres, Orlando, Fla.

Anthony Taylor, Jackson, Tenn.

David Carlton, Cincinnati, Ohio

Juan Enciso, Arkansas City, Kan.

Oscar Mojica, Dallas, Texas

Marco Rangel, St. George, Utah (2005 National Champion)

Eros Correa, San Jose, Calif.

Keola McKee, Wailuku, Hawaii

Sergio Lopez, Las Vegas, Nev.

Michael Benedosso, Colorado Springs, Colo. (2010 World Military Champion)

Rafael Santos, Marquette, Mich.

Louie Byrd, Denver, Colo. (Three-time National Champion)

Flyweight/114 lbs (14 Boxers)

Juan Roman, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Emmanuel Folly, Philadelphia, Pa.

Samuel Rodriguez, Palm Bay, Fla.

Kaylyn Alfred, Lafayette, La.

Shawn Simpson, Chicago, Ill.

Luis Rodriguez, Omaha, Neb.

Stephon Young, St. Louis, Mo.

Adam Lopez, San Antonio, Texas (2009 National PAL Champion)

Eduardo Vasquez, Sheridan, Colo.

Gabriel Montoya, Cheyenne, Wyo.

Vincent Hernandez, Ontario, Ore.

Emilio Sanchez, Pacoima, Calif.

John Franklin, Ft. Carson, Colo. (2010 USA Boxing National Championships bronze medalist)

Oscar Cantu, Kingsville, TX

Bantamweight/123 lbs (23 Boxers)

Tremaine Williams, New Haven, Conn.

Gary Antonio Russell, Capitol Heights, Md.

Dennis Galarza, Orlando, Fla.

Keithlen Franklin, Lafayette, La.

Antonio Nieves, Cleveland, Ohio

Luis Feliciano, Milwaukee, Wis. (2010 Under 19 National Champion)

Kiun Evans, Little Rock, Ark.

Isaac Torres, Mission, Texas

Emmanuel Nieves, Phoenix, Ariz.

Joseph Pichardo, Helena, Mich.

Edwin Sandoval, Bakersfield, Calif.

Corey Hill, Portland, Ore.

Joshua McShane, Waianae, Hawaii

Joet Gonzalez, Glendora, Calif.

Guy Jean-Baptiste, Hinesville, Ga.

Abraham Lopez, Camp Lejeune, N.C.

Fidel Cervantes, Marquette, Mich.

Ricky Alvarez, Marquette, Mich.

O'Shanique Foster, Orange, Texas (2010 National PAL Champion)

Jesus Vasquez, Sheridan, Colo.

Mitchell Foley, Alpharetta, Ga.

Joseph Diaz, Jr., El Monte, Calif. (2010 National Champion)

Ricky Rodriguez, Evans, Colo. (2010 USA Boxing National Championships silver medalist)

Lightweight/132 lbs (24 Boxers)

Toka Kahn Clary, Providence, R.I. (2010 USA Boxing National Championships bronze medalist)
Kevin Rivers, Landover, Md.

Tommy Logan, Auburndale, Fla.

Quinton Benjamin, Carencro, La.

Raeese Aleem, Muskegon Heights, Mich.

Daniel Hernandez, Kenosha, Wis.

Derrick Murray, St Louis, Mo.

Adam Castillo, Lubbock, Texas

Ronnie Reams, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Timmy Mason, Helena, Mich.

Eric Altamirano, Concord, Calif.

Nicholas Jefferson, Tacoma, Wash.

Arnold Dinong, Ewa Beach, Hawaii

Johnny Reyes, Lancaster, Calif.

Toribio Ramirez, Jr., Bowling Green, Fla.

Tommy Roque, Camp Lejeune, N.C.

Damon Allen, Marquette, Mich.

Kenneth Sims, Jr., Chicago, Ill. (2010 National PAL Champion)

Divante Jones, N. Augusta, N.C.

Adam Fiel, Vacaville, Calif.

Jose Ramirez, Avenal, Calif. (2010 National Champion)

Raynell Williams, Cleveland, Ohio (2008 Olympian)

Ernesto Garza, Saginaw, Mich. (2008 National Golden Gloves Champion)

Adrian Martinez, Milwaukee, Wis. (2009 USA Boxing National Championships bronze medalist)

Light welterweight/141 lbs (22 Boxers)

Amir Iman, Albany, N.Y.

Gary Allen Russell III, Capitol Heights, Md. (2010 National Golden Gloves Champion)

Samuel Valentin, Land O’ Lakes, Fla.

Ryan Martin, Jackson, Tenn. (2010 Under 19 National Champion)

Semajay Thomas, Chicago, Ill.

David Moore, Milwaukee, Wis.

Kent Cruz, St. Louis, Mo.

George E. Rincon, Carrolton, Texas

Abel Ramos, Eloy, Ariz.

Duran Caferro , Helena, Mont. (2009 National Champion)

Andy Vences, San Jose, Calif.

Andre Keys, Tacoma, Wash.

Dahlton Cordeiro Silva, Kahului, Hawaii

Anthony Flores, Inglewood, Calif.

Jamel Herring, Camp Lejeune, N.C.

Darnell Parker, Marquette, Mich.

Pedro Sosa, Bronx, N.Y. (2010 National Champion)

Michael Reed, Waldorf, Md. (2011 National Golden Gloves Champion)

Thomas Duquette, Waltlam, Mass.

Manuel Lopez, Jr., Centennial, Colo.

Jose Saenz, Kansas City, Mo.

Eric Fowler, Houston, Texas



Welterweight/152 lbs (23 Boxers)

Jeremy Florentino, New Windsor, N.Y.

Moshea Aleem, Richmond, Va.

Willie Jones, Charlotte, N.C.

Darwin Price, Jr., Grambling, La.

Tony Harrison, Detroit, Mich.

Veshawn Owens, Brooklyn Park, Minn.

Tony Losey, Wichita, Kan.

Regis Prograis, Houston, Texas

Luis Olivares, Glendale, Ariz.

Will Padilla, Rock Springs, Wyo.

Hugo Sanchez, Salinas, Calif.

Isaac Tadeo, Kent, Wash.

Boston Salmon, Waianae, Hawaii

Montrel Wade, Los Angeles, Calif.

Samuel Vasquez, Colorado Springs, Colo.

James Beck, Hampton, Va.

William McElroy, Marquette, Mich.

Errol Spence, DeSoto, Texas (Two-time National Champion)

Sammie Milhouse, Bamberg, S.C.

Bryant Perrella, Lehigh Acres, Fla.

Thomas Gennaro, Henderson, Nev.

Alex Martin, Chicago, Ill. (2010 USA Boxing National Championships silver medalist)

William Williams, Atlanta, Ga.


Middleweight/165 lbs (26 Boxers)

Noel Godson, Bloomfield, N.J.

Immanuel Aleem, Richmond, Va.

Martez Jackson, Valdosta, Ga.

Kenneth McNeil, Jr., Birmingham, Ala.

Paul Littleton, Chicago, Ill.

DeAndre Harris, Des Moines, Iowa

Jesse Cook, Seneca, Mo.

Israel Han, El Paso, Texas

Edgar Juarez, San Luis, Ariz.

Andre Penn, Rapid City, S.D.

Aaron Coley, Hayward, Calif.

Jimmy Kay, Lacy, Wash.

Antone Pereira, Waianae, Hawaii

Edgar Alvarado, Jr., Bernadino, Calif.

Jamal Robinson, Cleveland, Ohio

Damarius Russell, Camp Lejeune, N.C.

Jesse Hart, Marquette, Mich. (2010 National Golden Gloves Champion)

D'Mitrius Ballard, Temple Hills, Md. (2010 National PAL Champion)

Brandon Larvadain, Bloomfield Hills, Miss.

Antoine Douglas, Burke, Va.

Daquan Arnett, Orlando, Fla. (2010 USA Boxing National Championships bronze medalist)

Izaak Cardona, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Luis Arias, Milwaukee, Wis. (2010 National Champion)

Chris Pearson, Trotwood, Ohio

Terrell Gausha, Cleveland, Ohio (2009 National Champion)

Russell Lamour, Jr., Portland, Maine



Light heavyweight/178 lbs (20 Boxers)

Sean Bettencourt, Stoughton, Maine

Jerry Odom, Bowie, Md. (2010 Under 19 National Champion)

Devin Goins, Stone Mountain, Fla.

Greg Soileau, Morison, La.

Armando Pina III, Chicago, Ill.

Adam Willis, Milwaukee, Wis.

Michael Williams, St. Louis, Mo.

Samuel Clarkson, Jr., Cedar Hill, Texas

De’Rae Crane, Fort Carson, Colo. (Two-time National Golden Gloves Champion)

Adam Axelson, Missoula, Mont.

Ruben Mendoza, Exeter, Calif.

Marquice Weston, Tacoma, Wash.

Ricardo Reyes, Waipahu, Hawaii

Lanell Bellows , Las Vegas, Nev.

Jeffery Spencer, Fountain, Colo. (2010 National Champion)

Michael Baugh, Marquette, Mich.

Caleb Plant, Ashland City, Tenn.

Tony Mack, Plano, Texas

Sijoula Shabazz, Las Cruces, N.M. (2008 National Golden Gloves champion)

Robert Brant, Oakdale, Minn. (2009 National Champion)

Heavyweight/201 lbs (22 Boxers)

Joseph Williams, Far Rockaway, N.Y.

Anthony Tettis, Ridgway, Pa.

Mario Figueroa, Orlando, Fla.

Robert Hall, Jr., Jackson, Tenn.

James Shorter, Elkhart, Ind.

Ryan Watson, Deluth, Minn.

Joshua Temple, St. Louis, Mo. (2010 Youth Olympic Games participant)

LaDell Williams, Dallas, Texas

Robert Lopez, Tucson, Ariz.

Bobby Dean, Parshall, N.D.

Antwon Abron, Stockton, Calif.

N'wanne Njoku, Seattle, Wash.

Eric Edwards, Waianae, Hawaii

Andrew Tabiti, Las Vegas, Nev.

Charles Blackwell, Tucson, Ariz.

Kent Brinson, Monroe, Mich.

Michael Hunter, Las Vegas, Nev. (2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials Champion)

Jordan Shimmell, Hudsonville, Mich. (2009 National Champion)

David Imoesiri, Long Beach, Calif.

Javier Torres, Carson, Calif. (2009 USA Boxing National Championships silver medalist

Javonta Charles, Memphis, Tenn.
Danny Calhoun, Cincinnati, Ohio



Super heavyweight/201+ (19 Boxers)

Trevor Bryan, Albany, N.Y.

Fred Lathom, Hills, Pa.

Joseph White, Jr., N. Lauderdale, Fla.

Avery Givson, Hoover, Ala.

Jovahn Carr, Flint, Mich.

Jonathan Hamm, St. Paul, Minn.

Marcellus Williams, St. Louis, Mo.

Erick Hernandez, Garland, Texas

Charles Martin, Tucson, Ariz.

Theran Poqpus, Rapid City, S.D.

Laron Mitchell, San Francisco, Calif.

Mahiai Naihe, Kapaa, HI

Dominic Breslesle, Anaheim, Calif.

Andrew Shepherd, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Lenroy Thompson, Lenexa, Kansas (Two-time National Champion)

Brett Rather, Las Vegas, Nev.

Josiah McCormick, Lubbock, Texas

O'Jayland Brown, Sacramento, Calif.

Danny Kelly, Washington, D.C. (2010 USA Boxing National Championships silver medalist)

USA Boxing, as the national governing body for Olympic-style boxing, is the United States’ member organization of the International Amateur Boxing Association (AIBA) and a member of the United States Olympic Committee (USOC).

Article posted on 13.06.2011



Bookmark and Share


previous article: Wolak-Rodriguez on 7/15; Blackwell-Murray on 6/18; Troy Ross back in action on 6/24

next article: Ryan Rhodes Convinced He’ll KO Saul Alvarez, Looking Ahead To Even Bigger Fights










If you detect any issues with the legality of this site, problems are always unintentional and will be corrected with notification.
The views and opinions of all writers expressed on Boxing247.com do not necessarily state or reflect those of the Management.
Copyright © 2001- 2015 Boxing247.com - Privacy Policy l Contact