Boxing

Over 240 Beijing Hopefuls to Compete for a Berth in the 2008 Olympic Boxing Team Trials

(COLORADO SPRINGS, COLO.) – Over six months of qualifying tournaments have led up to the 2007 U.S. Championships, June 2-8, in Colorado Springs, Colo. As the lone direct qualifier for the 2008 Olympic Team Trials – Boxing, the U.S. Championships hold new importance for the 243 male athletes competing in the premier Olympic-style boxing national championship event. The top eight finishers in each of the 11 weight divisions will advance to the Olympic Trials..

In addition to the nation’s top male boxers, nearly 100 female athletes will vie for a national championship in Colorado Springs. The 2007 U.S. Championships are moving off the Olympic Training Center complex for the first time since 2002 with all preliminary round action taking place on the University of Colorado – Colorado Springs campus. Men’s Championship Night, which is being co-hosted by USA Boxing and the Colorado Springs Sports Corporation, will be contested at the Antlers Hilton Hotel. Tickets can be purchased at www.ticketswest.com

Seventeen reigning or former U.S. Championships gold medalists will compete in the 2007 edition of the event, including 2004 Olympian Rau’shee Warren (Cincinnati, Ohio). Warren can become the first United States boxer in 30 years to compete in two Olympic Games if he earns a berth on the 2008 Olympic Team. He joins two-time bantamweight champion and 2005 World Championships bronze medalist Gary Russell, Jr. (Capitol Heights, Md.); two-time featherweight champion Mark Davis (Cleveland, Ohio); two-time light welterweight champion Karl Dargan (Philadelphia, Pa.); and two-time welterweight champion Demetrius Andrade (Providence, R.I.) in competing for the three-peat at the 2007 U.S. Championships.

Defending light flyweight champion Luis Yanez (Duncanville, Texas); defending lightweight champion Danny Garcia (Philadelphia, Pa.); reigning light heavyweight champion Christopher Downs (Fort Carson, Colo.); defending heavyweight champion Adam Willett (Bell Port, N.Y.); and reigning super heavyweight champion Jonte Willis (Tacoma, Wash.) will compete for their second straight championship in Colorado Springs. Former national champions Marco Rangel (Scottsdale, Ariz.); Aaron Alafa (Visalia, Calif.); Edwin Rodriguez (Worcester, Mass.); William Rosinsky (Richmond Hills, N.Y.); and two-time national champion Mike Wilson (Central Point, Ore.) will all shoot for a return to the top of the medal podium.

On the women’s side, three-time national champion Cheryl Houlihan (Norton, Mass.) will vie for her fourth straight U.S. Championships title when she takes the ring in the flyweight division. Lightweight Caroline Barry (Colorado Springs, Colo.) and middleweight Franchon Crews (Baltimore, Md.) will both compete for a third national championship at the 2007 edition. Defending light flyweight champion and World Championships bronze medalist Marlen Esparza (Houston, Texas) and reigning welterweight champion Lisa Kuronya (Portland, Maine) will box for their second championship as well

Preliminary and semifinal action and women’s title night will be contested at the UCCS University Center Gymnasium. Preliminary round boxing will run from June 2-5 with men’s semifinal competition and women’s championship round action taking place on June 6. The men will face off in championship round action at 7 p.m. on June 8 at the Antler’s Hilton Hotel.

The U.S. Championships have been held annually since 1888, making it the longest running boxing tournament in the United States. Numerous Olympic and professional boxing champions got their start at the U.S. Championships including Muhammad Ali, George Foreman, Sugar Ray Leonard, Evander Holyfield, Roy Jones, Jr., Oscar de la Hoya, Floyd Mayweather, Jr., Antonio Tarver, and Jermain Taylor.


2007 U.S. Championships

Preliminary Bouts
June 2 (6 p.m.) UCCS University Gymnasium
June 3 (Noon and 6 p.m.) UCCS University Gymnasium
June 4 (Noon and 6 p.m.) UCCS University Gymnasium



Men’s Quarterfinal Bouts and Women’s Semifinal Bouts

June 5 (Noon and 6 p.m.) UCCS University Gymnasium



Men’s Semifinal Bouts

June 6 (Noon) UCCS University Gymnasium



Women’s Championship Bouts

June 6 (6 p.m.) UCCS University Gymnasium



Men’s Finals

June 8 (7 p.m.) Antlers Hilton Hotel



CREDENTIALS
To request credentials for the 2007 U.S. Championships, please contact Julie Goldsticker at USA Boxing at (719) 866-2304 or by e-mail at jgoldsticker@usaboxing.org.



Male Athletes by Weight Class

Light flyweight/106 lbs

*Gabino Saenz, Indio, Calif. (2006 National PAL Champion)

*Adrian Ghisoiu, Fort Carson, Colo. (2006 Armed Forces Champion)

*Luis Yanez, Duncanville, Texas (2006 National Champion, 2006-07 Golden Gloves Champion)

Jerail Singleton, St. Louis, Mo.

Luis Rangel, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Diego Hurtado, Reno, Nev.

Marco Rangel, Scottsdale, Ariz. (2005 National Champion)

Juan Ayala, Detroit, Mich.

Malcom Franklin, Pomona, Calif.

Thomas Jan, Kihei, Hawaii

Noel Solis, Queens, N.Y.

Alejandro Gonzalez, Medford, Ore.

Henry Clay, Carencrow, La.

Daniel Lozano, Bowling Green, Fla.

Joel Hernandez, Fort Worth, Texas

Keola McKee, Wailuku, Hawaii/NMU

Roberto Ceron, Doraville, Ga. (2005 National Golden Gloves Champion)



Flyweight/112 lbs

*Rau’shee Warren, Cincinnati, Ohio (2004 Olympian, 2005-06 National Champion)

*John Franklin, Fort Carson, Colo. (2006 Armed Forces Champion)

*Aaron Alafa, Visalia, Calif. (2002 National Champion, 2001 & 2006-07 National Golden Gloves Champion)

Robert Bell, Jr., Pontiac, Mich.

Jerry Guevara, Brownsville, Texas

Patrick Amaro, Woodland, Calif.

Timothy Ibarra, Brighton, Colo.

Wilfredo Hernandez, Chicago, Ill.

David Gaspar, Wilmington, Calif.

Barry Dennis, St. Louis, Mo. (2005 Golden Gloves champion)

Jorge Abiague, Portland, Maine

Joseph Francisco, Chattanooga, Tenn.

Juan Leija, Alvin, Texas

Roberto Castillo, Camp Lejeune, N.C.

Bruno Escalante, Waimanalo, Hawaii/NMU

Oscar Venegas, Maywood, Calif.

Qa’id Muhammad, Atlantic City, N.J. (2006 Under 19 Champion and Pan Am Games Team Member)
Louie Padilla, Las Vegas, Nev.



Bantamweight/119 lbs

*Gary Russell, Jr., Capitol Heights, Md. (2005-06 National Champion and 2005 World Championships Bronze Medalist)

*Alexis Ramos, Fort Carson, Colo. (2006 Armed Forces Champion)

*Ronny Rios, Santa Ana, Calif. (2007 National Golden Gloves champion)

Victor Valenzuela, Passaic, N.J.

Derrick Wilson, Cincinnati, Ohio

Sergio Perales, Los Fresnos, Texas (2004 Junior Olympic National Champion)

Roman Morales, San Ardo, Calif.

Darrell Hammie, Galloway, N.J.

Samuel DiPace, Las Cruces, N.M. (2006 Junior Olympic National Champion)

Chris Strong, Chicago, Ill.
Teddy Padilla, Las Vegas, Nev.

David Talgjian, Jr., Kapolei, Hawaii

Tyrell Dennis, St. Louis, Mo.

Jorge Diaz, Jr., New Brunswick, N.J. (2006 Under 19 National Champion)

Brad Patraw, Willernie, Minn.

Kenny Anthony, Covington, Tenn.

Jessy Cruz, Miami, Fla.

Mercedes Manriquez, Houston, Texas

Vincent Montoya, Cheyenne, Wyo.

Eugene Marques, Kelly AFB, Texas

David Clark, San Diego, Calif./NMU

Roberto Marroquin, Dallas, Texas (2006 Junior Olympic National Champion)
Zachelus Watkins, Atlanta, Ga.



Featherweight/125 lbs

*Rico Ramos, Los Angeles, Calif. (2006 National PAL Champion)

*Rosey Summerville, San Antonio, Texas (2007 Armed Forces Champion)

*Hylon Williams,Jr., Houston, Texas (2007 Golden Gloves champion)

Luis Ramos, Jr., Santa Ana, Calif.

Mark Davis, Cleveland, Ohio (Two-time National Champion)

Raynell Williams, Cleveland, Ohio

Eric Altamirano, Concord, Calif.

Derrick Bivins, Philadelphia, Pa.

Robert Rodriguez, Evans, Colo.

Ernesto Garza, Saginaw, Mich.

Amedeo Ezzo-White, Jr., Honolulu, Hawaii

Derrick Murray, St. Louis, Mo.

Shemuel Pagan, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Jimmy Maher, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.

Troy Wohosky, Medford, Ore.

Charles Huerta, Paramount, Calif.

Jesse Carradine, Cincinnati, Ohio/NMU

Luis Del Valle, Newburgh, N.Y. (2006 Under 19 National Champion and Pan Am Games Team member)

Walter Sarnoi, Concord, Calif.

Rheno Nieto, Gulfport, Miss.

Johnny Narvaez, Hollywood, Fla.

Jorge Ramos, El Paso, Texas

Duran Caferro, Jr., Helena, Mont.



Lightweight/132 lbs

*Terence Crawford, Omaha, Neb. (2006 National PAL Champion)

*James Villa, Fort Carson, Colo. (2007 Armed Forces Champion)

*Sadam Ali, Brooklyn, N.Y. (2006-07 Golden Gloves Champion)

Gary Russell III, Capitol Heights, Md.

Miguel Gonzalez, Cleveland, Ohio

Roberto Vargas, Santa Ana, Calif.

Stan Martyniouk, Antelope, Calif.

Cordaro Simpkins, Chesapeake, Va.

Archie Ray Marquez, Albuquerque, N.M.

Antton Slaughter, Columbus, Ohio

Jose Roman, Jr., Garden Grove, Calif.

Issac Arasato, Honolulu, Hawaii

Reuben Gonzales, Haysville, Kansas

Michael Perez, Newark, N.J.

Adrian Martinez, Milwaukee, Wis.

Frank Patka, Bend, Ore.

Mason Menard, Rayne, La.

Jose Perez, N. Miami Beach, Fla.

Jerry Belmontes, Corpus Christi, Texas

Christopher Munar, Fort Carson, Colo.

Todd Dekinderen, Camp Lejeune, N.C.

Isaiah Williams-Windley, Akron, Ohio/NMU
Diego Magdaleno, Las Vegas, Nev.



Light welterweight/141 lbs

*Michael Dallas, Bakersfield, Calif. (2006 National PAL Champion)
*Samuel Martinez, Jacksonville, N.C. (2007 Armed Forces Champion)

*Brad Solomon, Douglasville, Ga. (Three-time Golden Gloves champion)

Jeremy Bryan, Clifton, N.J. (Two-time Golden Gloves champion)

Javier Molina, Commerce, Calif. (2006 Junior Olympic National Champion)

Mike Faragon, Schenectady, N.Y.

Aldwayne Simpson, San Francisco, Calif.

James Berry, Baltimore, Md.

Ronnie Reams, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Leandre White, Detroit, Mich.

Antonio Orozco, National City, Calif.

Thomas Buswell, Pahoa, Hawaii

Rashad Ganaway, Little Rock, Ark.

Dan O’Connor, Framingham, Mass.

Andre Sherard, Milwaukee, Wis. (2006 Under 19 National Champion)

Matthew Flores, Twin Falls, Idaho

Chris Howard, Crossville, Tenn.

Alan Knight, Orlando, Fla.

Hector Vasquez, Irving, Texas

William Prince, Rapid City, S.D.

Javier Albonica, Fort Carson, Colo.

Adam Fusinato, Orange Park, Fla.

Duane Vandross, Kelly AFB, Texas

Ruben Guteirrez, Camp Lejeune, N.C.

Karl Dargan, Philadelphia, Pa. (Two-time National Champion and Pan Am Games Team Member)

David de la Cruz, Grand Prairie, Texas (2004 Junior Olympic National Champion)

Danny Garcia, Philadelphia, Pa. (2006 Lightweight National Champion)

Hector Ramos, San Antonio, Texas



Welterweight/152 lbs

*Keith Thurman, St. Petersburg, Fla. (2006 National PAL Champion)

*Boyd Melson, Fort Carson, Colo. (2004 World Military Champion and 2007 Armed Forces Champion)

*Demetrius Andrade, Providence, R.I. (Two-time U.S. Championships gold medalist and two-time Golden Gloves champion)

William Jackson, Cincinnati, Ohio (2006 Under 19 National Champion)

Jesse Lubash, Munhall, Pa.

Rodrigo Garcia, Santa Ana, Calif.

Santos Soto III, San Francisco, Calif.
Julian Williams, Philadelphia, Pa.

Miguel Beltran, W. Jordan, Utah

Dominique Dolton, Detroit, Mich.

Oscar Molina, Commerce, Calif.

Earl Fitts III, Wailuku, Hawaii

Kevin Butler, N. Little Rock, Ark.

Ashante Hendrickson, Huntington, N.Y.

Luis Arias, Milwaukee, Wis. (2006 Junior Olympic National Champion and 2006 Cadet World Championships silver medalist)

David Lopez, Parma, Idaho

Anthony Campbell, Covington, Tenn.

Marcus Willis, Ft. Myers, Fla.

Charles Hatley, Dallas, Texas

Willie Padilla, Rock Springs, Wyo.

Mahlon Kerwick, Fort Carson, Colo.

Abdullah Johnson, Lompoc, Calif.

Andre Penn, Kelly AFB, Texas
Joseph Harrington, Camp Lejeune, N.C.
Greg Carter, Waterbury, Conn./NMU

Peter Haro, Inglewood, Calif.

Eric Garcia, Salinas, Calif.



Middleweight/165 lbs

*Daniel Jacobs, Brooklyn, N.Y. (2006 National Champion, two-time Golden Gloves champion, Three-time National PAL Champion)

*Zach Harwick, Fort Carson, Colo. (2007 Armed Forces Champion)

*Shawn Porter, Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio (2007 Golden Gloves champion)

Fernando Guerrero, Salisbury, Md.

Abraham Han, El Paso, Texas

Dominic Wade, Largo, Md. (Two-time Junior Olympic champion)

Jason Montgomery, Hayward, Calif.

Jimson Adebusoye, Washington DC

Jesus Correa, Albquerque, N.M.

J’Leon Love, Dearborn Heights, Mich.

Shawn Estrada, Downey, Calif.

Kainoa Oca-Kauhane, Honolulu, Hawaii

Jonathan Nelson, Little Rock, Ark.

Angel Santos, Newark, N.J.

Cerresso Fort, St. Paul, Minn.

Michael Gavronski, N. Bend, Wash.

Keandrae Leatherwood, Tuscaloosa, Ala.

Jonathan Cepeda, Lake Worth, Fla.

Omar Henry, Houston, Texas

Terence Hanway, Lander, Wyo.

Donta Woods, Atlanta, Ga./NMU

Edwin Rodriguez, Worcester, Mass. (2005 National Champion)



Light heavyweight/178 lbs

*Yathomas Riley, San Diego, Calif. (2006 National PAL Champion)

*Christopher Downs, Fort Carson, Colo. (2006 National Champion and 2007 Armed Forces Champion)

*Siju Shabazz, Las Cruces, N.M. (2007 Golden Gloves champion)

Angel Concepcion, E. Orange, N.J.

Aleem Whitfield, Geneva, N.Y.

Lionell Thompson, Buffalo, N.Y.

Cymone Kearney, Oakland, Calif.

Bear Richardson, Philadelphia, Pa. (2004 Junior Olympic National Champion)

Damar Singleton, Toledo, Ohio

Dorian Anthony, Lynwood, Calif.

Filipo Toelau, Honolulu, Hawaii

Joey Gilliland, Yellville, Ark.

William Rosinsky, Richmond Hills, N.Y. (2005 National Champion)

DeWayne Steward, Wadena, Minn.

Shane Ducatt, Seattle, Wash.

Gevonte Davis, Gulfport, Miss.

Ibrahiem King, W. Palm Beach, Fla.

Joshua Garza, Baytown, Texas

Nick Swann, Great Falls, Mont.

Jeffrey Spencer, Fort Carson, Colo.

Gilbert Shangoo, Casa Grande, Ariz.

DeRae Crane, Davenport, Iowa/NMU

James Zimmerman, San Jose, Calif.

Saul Ayon, McFarland, Calif.



Heavyweight/201 lbs
*Adam Willett, Bellport, N.Y. (2006 National Champion and 2006 National PAL Champion)

*Joe Guzman, Fort Carson, Colo. (2007 Armed Forces Champion)

*Deontay Wilder, Tuscaloosa, Ala. (2007 Golden Gloves champion)

Jordan Shimmell, Hudsonville, Mich. (2005 Junior Olympic National Champion)

Joey Dawejko, Philadelphia, Pa.

Andres Taylor, Johnstown, Pa.

Victor Filerio, Blooomfield, N.M.

Craig Lewis, Detroit, Mich.

Josiah James, Shadow Hills, Calif.

Matthew Monkewicz, Honolulu, Hawaii

Randy Johnson, Little Rock, Ark.

Elvin Sanchez, Paterson, N.J.

Matt Jarrett, Soak Rapids, Minn.

David Imoesiri, Seattle, Wash.

Quantis Graves, Cut Off, La.
Alecco Lawton, Orlando, Fla.

Craig Baker, Baytown, Texas

Eric Nations, Rock Springs, Wyo.

Amir Shireefe, Virginia Beach, Va.

Erick Earvin, Camp Lejeune, N.C.
David Carey, Anchorage, Alaska

Ray Stallings, Jr., Princeton, Ind.


Super heavyweight/201+ lbs
*Michael Hunter, Las Vegas, Nev. (2006 Under 19 National Champion and Junior World Championships bronze medalist)
*Andrew Shepard, Fort Carson, Colo. (2007 Armed Forces Champion)

*Nathaniel James, Malden, Mass./NMU (2007 Golden Gloves champion)

Felix Stewart, Columbus, Ohio (2006 Golden Gloves champion)

Kasim Howard, St. Augustine, Fla.

Justin Jones, Houston, Texas

Josh Parsons, Barboursville, Va.

Terrance Perro, Aurora, Colo.

Erick Correa, Grand Rapids, Mich.

Andrae Carthron, Northridge, Calif.

Frank Pojsl, Honolulu, Hawaii

Jabril Temple, St. Louis, Mo.
Kimdo Bethel, Albany, N.Y.
Donovan Dennis, Davenport, Iowa

Jesse Peterson, Hixon, Tenn.
Lenroy Thompson, Port St. Lucie, Fla.

Clarence Tillman, Houston, Texas

Theron Pappas, Rapid City, S.D.

William Moore, Fort Carson, Colo.

Juan Hernandez, Camp Lejeune, N.C.

Mike Wilson, Central Point, Ore.(Two-time National Champion)

Lucas Runion, College Park, Md.

Jonte Willis, Tacoma, Wash. (2006 National Champion)

*Have byes into quarterfinal action on Tuesday, June 5



Female Athletes by Weight Class

101 lbs

Adri Harding, San Diego, Calif.

Colleen Loo, Mililani, Hawaii

Sadie Roberts, Hudson, Iowa

Ada Verhaeghe, Paola, Kansas

Karen Yeh, Astoria, N.Y.



106 lbs

Marlen Esparza, Houston, Texas (2006 National Champion and World Championships bronze medalist)

Melissa McMorrow, San Francisco, Calif.



110 lbs

Ashley Alvarado, Houston, Texas

Gina D’Andrea, Baltimore, Md.

Rochelle Gilken, W. Palm Beach, Fla.

Cheryl Houlihan, Norton, Mass. (Three-time National Champion)

Susan Merlucci, New York, N.Y.

Victoria Romero, Englewood, Colo.

Amaris Quintana, San Diego, Calif.



114 lbs

Sky Bell, Moclips, Wash.

Khara Keegan, Fort Carson, Colo.

Johanna Mendez, Houston, Texas

Isabel Salinas, San Leandro, Calif.

Temple Smith, Chicago, Ill.

Ellen Verhaeghe, Paola, Kansas



119 lbs

Kayla Combs, Lubbock, Texas
Cristina Cruz, New York, N.Y.

Amelia Hannus, Chicago, Ill.

Angel Harris, Columbus, Ohio

Magdalene Kearse, Atlanta, Ga.

Cynthia Moreno, Phoenix, Ariz.

Adelaida Ruiz, Lynwood, Calif.

Teresa O’Toole, Northridge, Calif. (2003 National Champion)

Amy Sowers, Bozeman, Mont.



125 lbs

Stephanie Eggink, Ferndale, Wash.

Jennifer Han, El Paso, Texas (2001 National Champion)

Nekhai Hong, E. Lansing, Mich.

Ronica Jeffrey, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Ana Julaton, San Francisco, Calif.

Crystal Leal, Pomona, Calif.

Quaadrykah Marshall, Newark, N.J.

Theresa Scott, Raleigh, N.C.

Shaheen Shorish, Champaign, Ill.

JodyAnn Weller, Pomona, N.Y.



132 lbs

Autumn Anderson, Fort Carson, Colo.

Caroline Barry, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Two-time National Champion)

Brett Bohmont, Sparta, Mo.

Brittany Cruz, Thornton, Colo.

Crystal Delgado, Manuel, Texas

Maimumah Holland, South Nyack, N.Y.

Katonya, Visalia, Calif.

Katy Klinefelter, Iowa City, Iowa

Althea Martin, Atlantic City, N.J.

Triva Pino, Mililani, Hawaii

Cherrie Retamozzo, Golden City, N.Y.

Christina Swanson, Dania, Fla.

Eike Vivona, Staten Island, N.Y.



138 lbs

Yelena Binder, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Tiffany Bucholz, Monroe, Wis.

Ishika Lay, Atlantic Beach, Fla.

Christina Swanson, Dania, Fla.

Queen Underwood, Federal Way, Wash.

Angelina Vasquez, Austin, Texas

DeLisa Watkins, Columbus, Ohio



145 lbs

Jennifer DeFoy, Harrrison, Mich.

Brittany Inkrote, Red Lion, Pa.

Lisa Kuronya, Portland, Maine (2006 National Champion)

Randysha Matthews, Ohio

Christina Reddick, Tulsa, Okla.

Nicole Woods, Stone Mountain, Ga.



154 lbs

Doreen Beeler, Mechesney, Ill.

Rachael Clark, Fayetteville, N.C.

Margaret Morgan, Manchester, N.H.

Grace Parks, Bellingham, Wash.

Arlene Samaniego, Oxnard, Calif.


165 lbs

Franchon Crews, Baltimore, Md. (Two-time National Champion)

Jennifer Egan, Mahopac, N.Y.

Sadie Roberts, Hudson, Iowa

176 lbs

Josie Gonzales

Alicia Nalolean, Linder Hurst, N.Y.

Jacyln Nichols, Peshtigo, Wis.

Angela Sperry, Helena, Mont.

Chanelle Valdez, Waipahu, Hawaii

Tyler Lord Wilder, E. Lansing, Mich. (2005 National Champion and World Championships bronze medalist

189 lbs

Nikki Cane, Wendell, N.C.

Sha’mell Carter, Kansas City, Mo.

Anne Gibon, Honolulu, Hawaii

Khadija Hassan, Philadelphia, Pa.

189+

Erica Garcia, Oak Park, Calif.

Victoria Perez, Ventura, Calif.

USA Boxing is the National Governing Body (NGB) for Olympic-style boxing. As the NGB, USA Boxing is responsible for the administration, development and promotion of Olympic-style boxing in the United States. Headquartered at the Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, USA Boxing oversees a host of programs – from developing the sport and its athletes at the local, regional and national levels, to sponsoring national and international competitions to selecting teams for international events, including the Olympic Games, World Championships and Pan American Games.

Article posted on 31.05.2007



Bookmark and Share


previous article: Joe Louis story

next article: Test Of Faith': Is The 'Sheltered' Cotto Truly Ready For A 'Super' Zab?










If you detect any issues with the legality of this site, problems are always unintentional and will be corrected with notification.
The views and opinions of all writers expressed on Boxing247.com do not necessarily state or reflect those of the Management.
Copyright © 2001- 2015 Boxing247.com - Privacy Policy l Contact