Ads by Yahoo

WSB quarter-finals lineups announced

Lausanne, Switzerland, March 21, 2014 – A little more than a week ago, the World Series of Boxing (WSB) Regular Season ended after ten outstanding weeks of boxing. With no time to breathe all focus is now on some of the most exciting quarter-finals the competition has ever had in its four seasons.

Germany vs. Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan vs. Italy, Russia vs. Ukraine, USA vs. Cuba, all the world’s best boxing nations are represented in the WSB Season IV Playoffs. All teams have now announced their lineups for the first leg of these quarter-finals, we take a look at some of the amazing bouts to come.

USA Knockouts vs. Cuba Domadores
March 28, 2014 – Seminole Hard Rock Casino (Fort Lauderdale)

Light Flyweight (46-49kg)
Lu BIN (CHN) vs. Yosbany VEITIA (CUB)

Bantamweight (56kg)
Steven FULTON (USA) vs. Marcos FORESTAL (CUB)

Light Welterweight (64kg)
Carlos ADAMES (DOM) vs. Yasnier TOLEDO (CUB)

Middleweight (75kg)
Caleb PLANT (USA) vs. Ramon LUIS (CUB)

Heavyweight (91kg)
Joshua TEMPLE (USA) vs. Erislandy SAVON (CUB)

Azerbaijan Baku Fires vs. Dolce & Gabbana Italia Thunder
March 29, 2014 – Guba Olympic Complex (Guba)

Light Flyweight (46-49kg)
Khamza NAMETOV (AZE) vs. Mark Anthony BARRIGA (PHI)

Bantamweight (56kg)
Magomed GURBANOV (AZE) vs. Khedafi DJELKHIR (FRA)

Light Welterweight (64kg)
Gaybatulla GADZHIALIYEV (AZE) vs. Renato DE DONATO (ITA)

Middleweight (75kg)
Khaybula MUSALOV (AZE) vs. Bogdan JURATONI (ROU)

Heavyweight (91kg)
Abdulkadir ABDULLAYEV (AZE) vs. Clemente RUSSO (ITA)

Team Germany vs. Astana Arlans Kazakhstan
March 29, 2014 – August-Sharttner-Halle (Hanau)

Light Flyweight (46-49kg)
Ovidiu BERCEANU (ROU) vs. Mardan BERIKBAYEV (KAZ)

Bantamweight (56kg)
Michael CONLAN (IRL) vs. Meirbolat TOITOV (KAZ)

Light Welterweight (64kg)
Artem HARUTYUNYAN (GER) vs. Askhat UALIKHANOV (KAZ)

Middleweight (75kg)
Denis Robert RADOVAN (GER) vs. Sergiy DEREVYANCHENKO (UKR)

Heavyweight (91kg)
Artur MANN (GER) vs. Vasilii LEVIT (KAZ)

Russian Boxing Team vs. Ukraine Otamans
March 31, 2014 – Arena Moscow (Moscow)

Light Flyweight (46-49kg)
David AYRAPETYAN (RUS) vs. Hasanboy DUSMATOV (UZB)

Bantamweight (56kg)
Vladimir NIKITIN (RUS) vs. Mykola BUTSENKO (UKR)

Light Welterweight (64kg)
Radzhab BUTAEV (RUS) vs. Denys BERINCHYK (UKR)

Middleweight (75kg)
Artem CHEBOTAREV (RUS) vs. Dmytro MYTROFANOV (UKR)

Heavyweight (91kg)
Evgeniy TISCHENKO (RUS) vs. Siarhei KARNEYEU (BLR)

All of these matches will be available LIVE on www.AIBAboxingTV.com and don’t forget that you can catch up on all the Regular Season action ON DEMAND as well!